English (Programming Languages)
variant part [correct]
DEF: A part of a record that specifies alternative record components, depending on a discriminant of the record. Each value of the discriminant establishes a particular alternative of the variant part.
French (Langages de programmation)
partie variante [correct, feminine noun]
Spanish (Lenguaje de programación)
parte ajustable [correct, feminine noun]; parte variable [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Parte de un registro cuya distribución y contenido de datos están definidos en formas alternativas.