English (Medical Imaging)
segmentation [correct, noun]
DEF: [The] separation of structures of interest from the background and from each other ...
CONT: Typically, segmentation of an object is achieved either by identifying all pixels or voxels that belong to the object or by locating those that form its boundary.
French (Imagerie médicale)
segmentation [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La délimitation d'une zone (par exemple un organe ou une tumeur) dans une image permet de mieux visualiser la structure, d'en quantifier le signal ou d'en mesurer le volume. Une telle zone est appelée région d'intérêt [...] et sa délimitation est appelée segmentation.
Spanish (Radiación (Medicina))
segmentación [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La segmentación subdivide una imagen en sus partes constituyentes u objetos, con el fin de separar las partes de interés del resto de la imagen de acuerdo al tipo del problema que se va a resolver.