English (International Public Law; Foreign Trade; International Relations)
party to a dispute [correct]; party in dispute [correct]
CONT: In disputes of an international nature involving neither honour nor vital interests, and arising from a difference of opinion of points of fact, the Contracting Powers deem it expedient and desirable that the parties who have not been able to come to an agreement by means of diplomacy, should, as far as circumstances allow, institute an International Commission of Inquiry, to facilitate a solution of these disputes by elucidating the facts by means of impartial and conscientious investigation. (Art. 9) International Commissions of Inquiry are constituted by special agreement between the parties in dispute. [Art. 10].
French (Droit international public; Commerce extérieur; Relations internationales)
partie en litige [correct, feminine noun]; partie en conflit [correct, feminine noun]; partie à un conflit [correct, feminine noun]; partie à un différend [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Dans les litiges d'ordre international n'engageant ni l'honneur ni des intérêts essentiels et provenant d'une divergence d'appréciation sur des points de faits, les Puissances contractantes jugent utile et désirable que les Parties qui n'auraient pu se mettre d'accord par les voies diplomatiques instituent, en tant que les circonstances le permettront, une Commission internationale d'enquête chargée de faciliter la solution de ces litiges en éclaircissant, par une examen impartial et consciencieux, les questions de fait. Art. (9) Les Commissions internationales d'enquête sont constituées par convention spéciale entre les Parties en litige. [Art. 10].
Spanish (Derecho internacional público; Comercio exterior; Relaciones internacionales)
parte en la diferencia [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Las partes en la diferencia tendrán acceso a toda la información pertinente que se haya facilitado al grupo de expertos técnicos, a menos que sea de carácter confidencial.