English (Aircraft Propulsion Systems; Statutes and Regulations (Air Transport))
concentration [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The volume fraction of the component of interest in the gas mixture -expressed as volume percentage or as parts per million. [Definition officially approved by ICAO.]
OBS: Engine emissions.
OBS: concentration: term officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Propulsion des aéronefs; Réglementation et législation (Transp. aérien))
concentration [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Proportion en volume d'un composant dans un mélange de gaz exprimé sous forme de pourcentage en volume ou de parties par million. [Définition uniformisée par l'OACI.]
OBS: concentration : terme uniformisé par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Sistemas de propulsión de aeronaves; Reglamentación y legislación (Transporte aéreo))
concentración [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: La fracción volumétrica del componente deseado, en la mezcla de gas, expresada como porcentaje del volumen total o como partes por millón. [Definición aceptada oficialmente por la OACI. ]
OBS: concentración: término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).