English (Economic Co-operation and Development; National and International Economics)
democratic participation
CONT: Yet a newly independent Jamaica chafed under the apparent restrictiveness of a concession arrangement that afforded virtually no opportunity for democratic participation.
PHR: opportunity for democratic particiption.
French (Coopération et développement économiques; Économie nationale et internationale)
participation démocratique [feminine noun]
CONT: Devenue indépendante, la Jamaïque supportait toutefois mas les clauses apparemment contraignantes d'un accord excluant pratiquement toute participation démocratique.
Spanish (Cooperación y desarrollo económicos; Economía nacional e internacional)
participación democrática [feminine noun]
CONT: Jamaica recientemente independizada sintió indignación frente al carácter aparentemente restrictivo de una concesión que no dejaba prácticamente ningún margen para la participación democrática.