English (Continuing Education)
psychology of adult education [correct]
DEF: The psychological factors which influence adult learning and participation in educational experiences; the study of the operation of these factors, particularly those specific to adult life.
OBS: Psychology of adult education: Reproduced from Terminology of Adult Education with the permission of the International Bureau of Education.
French (Éducation permanente)
psycho-pédagogie des adultes [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Facteurs psychologiques qui interviennent dans l'apprentissage de l'adulte et sa participation à des activités éducatives ainsi que les études consacrées à la manière dont ces facteurs agissent.
OBS: Psycho-pédagogie des adultes : reproduit de Terminologie de l'éducation des adultes avec la permission du Bureau international d'éducation.
Spanish (Educación permanente)
psicología de la educación de adultos [feminine noun]
DEF: Concepto que denota los factores psicológicos que influyen el aprendizaje adulto y la participación en experiencias educativas.