English (Education Theory and Methods; Internet and Telematics)
webinar [correct, see observation]; web seminar [correct, see observation]; online seminar [correct]; cyberseminar [correct]
DEF: An online learning event, usually synchronous (real-time), that can also be archived and accessed asynchronously (on demand).
OBS: Audience members and the presenter can communicate via text chat or audio about concepts that are often illustrated via online slides and/or an electronic whiteboard.
OBS: webinar; web seminar: The Translation Bureau recommends in its revised 2013 Linguistic Recommendation that "web" not be capitalized when it is part of a compound, whether the compound is written as two words or one, with or without a hyphen.
OBS: webinar; web seminar: terms used in the context of the Blueprint 2020 vision of the federal government of Canada.
French (Théories et méthodes pédagogiques; Internet et télématique)
webinaire [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; séminaire Web [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; séminaire sur le Web [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; séminaire en ligne [correct, masculine noun]; cyberséminaire [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Séminaire multimédia et interactif, réunissant des spécialistes, qui est accessible en ligne sur inscription, et que l'on peut suivre, en direct ou en différé, sur le Web, afin de parfaire ses connaissances sur des sujets d'actualité, notamment dans le domaine des technologies de l'information.
OBS: webinaire : Le Bureau de la traduction préconise dans sa Recommandation linguistique révisée en 2013 la minuscule initiale lorsque «web» est utilisé comme préfixe pour former des termes dérivés.
OBS: séminaire Web : Le Bureau de la traduction préconise dans sa Recommandation linguistique révisée en 2013 la majuscule initiale lorsque «Web» est employé après un nom qu'il qualifie. Il est toujours invariable.
OBS: séminaire sur le Web : Le Bureau de la traduction préconise dans sa Recommandation linguistique révisée en 2013 la majuscule initiale lorsque «Web» est employé en tant que nom.
OBS: webinaire; séminaire Web : termes utilisés dans le contexte de la vision pour Objectif 2020 du gouvernement fédéral du Canada.
Spanish (Teorías y métodos pedagógicos; Internet y telemática)
seminario web [correct, masculine noun]; seminario en línea [correct, masculine noun]; webinario [correct, masculine noun]; webminario [correct, masculine noun]; webminar [avoid, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] presentación de carácter educativo que se transmite en directo vía internet y durante la cual la audiencia puede participar enviando preguntas y haciendo comentarios.
OBS: seminario web; webinario; webminario; webminar: La Fundación del Español Urgente (Fundéu BBVA), con el asesoramiento de la Real Academia Española, indica que "seminario web" o "webinario" son alternativas en español preferibles al anglicismo "webinar". […] "Webminario" es otro acrónimo formado con esas dos palabras, también válido, pero cuenta con menos uso. Se desaconseja, en cambio, la variante "webminar".