English (Atomic Physics; Scientific Measurements and Analyses)
submicron [correct]; ultramicron [correct]
DEF: a very small particle that can be seen only with the ultramicroscope; specif. : one less than 1 x 10 (-4) centimeters in diameter.
French (Physique atomique; Mesures et analyse (Sciences))
ultramicron [correct, masculine noun]; submicron [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Particule visible à l'ultramicroscope.
Spanish (Física atómica; Medición y análisis (Ciencias))
submicrón [correct, masculine noun]; submicra [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Partícula cuyo diámetro es menor a un micra.