English (Atomic Physics; Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
liquid water particle [correct]; particle of liquid water [correct]
CONT: Hydrometeor [is a] meteor consisting of an ensemble of ... liquid or solid water particles falling or suspended in the atmosphere.
OBS: liquid water particle; particle of liquid water: designations usually used in the plural.
French (Physique atomique; Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
particule d'eau liquide [correct, feminine noun]; particule d'eau à l'état liquide [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: particule d'eau liquide; particule d'eau à l'état liquide : désignations habituellement utilisées au pluriel.
Spanish (Física atómica; Fenómenos meteorológicos, climáticos y atmosféricos)
partícula de agua líquida [correct, feminine noun]; partícula acuosa líquida [correct, feminine noun]; partícula de agua en estado líquido [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: partícula de agua líquida; partícula acuosa líquida; partícula de agua en estado líquido : designaciones utilizadas generalmente en plural.