English (Dental Surgery)
spherical particle
OBS: it is important ... to differentiate between dental amalgam and the amalgam alloy that is commercially produced ... as small spherical ... particles suitable for mixing with the mercury to produce the amalgam.
French (Chirurgie dentaire)
particule sphérique; sphérule [feminine noun]
OBS: il est possible de préparer un alliage sous la forme de particule sphérique par un procédé dit "atomisation". [...] Les propriétés physiques des amalgames préparés à partir de sphérules sont influencées par leur dimension.
Spanish (Cirugía dental)
partícula esférica [feminine noun]