English (Chemistry; Geochemistry; Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics))
colloidal particle [correct]; colloidal size particle [correct]
CONT: Colloid chemistry. A subdivision of physical chemistry comprising the study of phenomena characteristic of matter when one or more of its dimensions lie in the range between 1 millimicron (nanometer) and 1 micron (micrometer) ... Colloidal particles ... occur in various types of suspensions (imprecisely called solutions), e.g., solid/gas (aerosol), solid/solid, liquid/liquid (emulsion), gas/liquid (foam) ... Macromolecules (proteins and other high polymers) are at the lower limit of this range; the upper limit is usually taken to be the point at which the particles can be resolved in an optical microscope ...
OBS: colloidal particle: term usually used in the plural (colloidal particles).
PHR: Colloidal clay particle.
French (Chimie; Géochimie; Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique))
particule colloïdale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Un colloïde est une dispersion de petites particules d'un matériau dans un autre (ex. sol, aérosol, émulsion). Les particules colloïdales sont des agrégats de nombreux atomes ou molécules. Leur diamètre < 500 nm (~ la longueur d'onde de la lumière visible). Elles sont trop petites pour être visibles avec un microscope optique ordinaire mais on peut les détecter par diffraction de la lumière, sédimentation ou osmose.
OBS: particule colloïdale : terme habituellement utilisé au pluriel (particules colloïdales).
PHR: Particule d'argile colloïdale.
Spanish (Química; Geoquímica; Mecánica de fluidos e hidráulica (Física))
partícula coloidal [feminine noun]