English (Mathematics, Physics and Natural Sciences; Electronics and Informatics; Medicine and Health; Industries)
nanostructured core-shell particle [correct, standardized]
DEF: A particle consisting of a core and shell(s) where the diameter of the core or the thickness of the shell is in the nanoscale range.
OBS: If at least one external dimension is in the nanoscale range, the term "nano-object" is preferred.
OBS: nanostructured core-shell particle: term related to a category of nanostructured materials, i.e. nanostructured powder.
OBS: nanostructured core-shell particle: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Mathématiques, physique et sciences naturelles; Électronique et informatique; Médecine et santé; Industries)
particule cœur-écorce nanostructurée [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Particule composée d'un cœur et d'une ou de plusieurs écorces, le diamètre du cœur ou l'épaisseur d'une écorce étant à l'échelle nanométrique.
OBS: Si au moins une des dimensions externes est à l'échelle nanométrique, il est préférable d'utiliser le terme «nano-objet».
OBS: particule cœur-écorce nanostructurée : terme relatif à une catégorie de matériaux nanostructurés, les poudres nanostructurées.
OBS: particule cœur-écorce nanostructurée : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).
Spanish (Matemáticas, física y ciencias naturales; Electrónica e informática; Medicina y Salud; Industrias)
partícula núcleo-coraza nanoestructurada [correct, feminine noun]; partícula núcleo-cáscara nanoestructurada [correct, feminine noun]