English (Air Pollution; Pollutants; Climatology)
inert particulate [correct]; inert particle [correct]
DEF: Solid airborne material which does not react readily with the environment and does not exhibit any morphological changes as a result of combustion or any other process.
French (Pollution de l'air; Agents de pollution; Climatologie)
particule inerte [correct, feminine noun]; poussière inerte [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: On s'interroge sur la nocivité potentielle des particules atmosphériques pour l'homme. Leur diversité s'exprime de différentes manières selon leur origine ou leur nature. [...] - vivantes [...] - "inertes", à structure fibreuse (amiante ou substituts) ou non fibreuse, ces dernières constituant l'essentiel des particules en milieu urbain; - d'origine naturelle, - radioactives ou non.
Spanish (Contaminación del aire; Agentes contaminantes; Climatología)
partícula inerte [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Partícula que no tiene actividad química.