English (Atomic Physics; Nuclear Physics)
energetic particle [correct]
CONT: ... radiation includes energy transfer both by electromagnetic waves gas in the case of gamma rays, ultra-violet rays or radio waves) and by energetic particles (such as alpha or beta particles emitted from nuclei in the process of radioactive decay).
French (Physique atomique; Physique nucléaire)
particule énergétique [feminine noun]; particule d'énergie [feminine noun]
Spanish (Física atómica; Física nuclear)
partícula de energía [correct, feminine noun]; partícula energética [correct, feminine noun]