English (Technical Textiles; Thermal Insulation; Plastics Industry)
carbon fibre [correct, standardized, officially approved]; carbon fiber [correct]
DEF: Organic fibres that have been carbonized, but not thermally stabilized, and consist essentially of carbon.
CONT: Immediately under the ski's acrylic cap is a layer of carbon fiber, which stiffens the ski; under that layer is a stocking made of fiberglass or Kevlar, which is wrapped tightly around a plastic material known as "PMI" [polymethacrylimide] at the core of the ski ...
OBS: carbon fibre: term and definition standardized by ISO; term officially approved by the Aeronautical Terminology Standardization Committee (ATSC) - Helicopters.
French (Textiles techniques; Isolation thermique; Industrie des plastiques)
fibre de carbone [correct, feminine noun, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Fibres organiques qui ont été carbonisées mais non stabilisées thermiquement et qui sont constituées essentiellement de carbone.
OBS: fibre de carbone : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO; terme uniformisé par le Comité d’uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Hélicoptères.
Spanish (Textiles técnicos; Aislamiento térmico; Industria de plásticos)
fibra de carbono [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Fibra que contiene al menos 90 % de masa de carbono, obtenida por pirólisis de fibras precursoras orgánicas.
CONT: Las fibras de carbono están tradicionalmente clasificadas de acuerdo con sus propiedades mecánicas, con referencia particular a su resistencia y módulo de tensión, como sigue : fibra para propósitos generales : fibra empleada para refuerzo de plásticos, para conferir propiedades mejoradas eléctricas, electrostáticas, electromagnéticas, térmicas o tribológicas. Este tipo posee bajas propiedades de tensión.