English (Signalling and Illumination (Air Transport); Air Navigation Aids; Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
precision approach path indicator [correct, standardized, officially approved]; PAPI [correct, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: A visual glide slope indicator (VGSI) consisting of four light units normally situated on the left side of the runway (on both sides of the runway, in the case of the military) in the form of a wing bar and indicating that the aircraft is on slope if the two units nearest the runway show red and the two units furthest from the runway show white, too high if all units show white, and too low if all units show red.
OBS: precision approach path indicator; PAPI: term, abbreviation and definition standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee; term and abbreviation officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Signalisation (Transport aérien); Aides à la navigation aérienne; Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
indicateur de trajectoire d'approche de précision [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]; PAPI [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]; indicateur de précision de pente d'approche [masculine noun]
DEF: Indicateur visuel d’alignement de descente (VGSI) comprenant quatre feux normalement du côté gauche de la piste (des deux côtés pour les militaires) disposés en une barre de flanc et signalant que l’aéronef se trouve sur la pente d’approche lorsque les deux feux les plus rapprochés de la piste sont rouges et les deux les plus éloignés sont blancs, au-dessus de la pente d’approche lorsque tous les feux sont blancs et au-dessous lorsque tous les feux sont rouges
OBS: indicateur de trajectoire d'approche de précision; PAPI : terme, abréviation et définition normalisés par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne; terme et abréviation uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI) et par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes.
Spanish (Señales e iluminación (Transporte aéreo); Ayuda para la navegación aérea; Pilotaje y navegación aérea)
indicador de trayectoria de aproximación de precisión [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; PAPI [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: El indicador de trayectoria de aproximación de precisión [...] es un sistema de luces que se colocan a los costados de la pista de aterrizaje/despegue. Consiste en cajas de luces que ofrecen una indicación visual de la posición de un avión sobre la trayectoria de aproximación asociada a una pista de aterrizaje/despegue en particular.
OBS: indicador de trayectoria de aproximación de precisión; PAPI: término y abreviatura aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).