English (Geology)
sedimentology [correct]
DEF: The branch of geology which deals with the nature and properties of sediments and sedimentary rocks.
French (Géologie)
sédimentologie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Discipline qui a pour objet l'étude de la sédimentation[, soit la formation et le mode de formation des sédiments].
Spanish (Geología)
sedimentología [feminine noun]
DEF: Trata de la erosión, transporte y deposición de sedimentos en relación con los procesos hidrológicos, estudiando en particular la relación agua-sedimento.