English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
nano-silver [correct]
CONT: Nano-silver is a pure de-ionized water with silver (Ag) in suspension. Approximately 80% of the silver is in the form of metallic silver nano-particles. The remaining silver is in ionic form. Though similar to colloidal silver, generally, a colloid is a suspension of particles of from 10 nm to 1 micron in diameter and the silver particles in nano-silver are less than 2 nm in diameter and therefore too small to be considered in "colloidal" suspension. They are rather, in a "nano-suspension," a much more stable state.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
nanoargent [correct, masculine noun]; nano-argent [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le nano-argent (nanoargent, «nano-silver» pour les anglophones) est un nanomatériau à base d'atomes d'argent, produit sous forme de nanoparticules par des nanotechnologies. En 2008, selon les producteurs, environ 500 t/an de nano-argent auraient été produites dans le monde, sous forme d'ions argent, de particules d'argent protéinées (silver proteins) ou de colloïdes utilisés comme biocide. [...] À échelle nanométrique, le nano-argent a des propriétés particulières, biocides notamment, que l'industrie pharmaceutique, des pesticides ou agroalimentaire cherchent à utiliser et valoriser. Mais il pose aussi des problèmes de risques en santé-environnement.
PHR: Textile antimicrobien au nano-argent.
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos)
nanoplata [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La plata es un metal antimicrobiano seguro y eficaz. Particularmente, producto de la nanotecnología, la nanoplata exhibe actividad antimicrobiana germicida potente debido al aumento en el área superficial.