English (Materials Engineering; Computer Programs and Programming; Industrial Techniques and Processes)
voxel [correct]; volumetric pixel
DEF: Any of a number of very small elements that make up a three-dimensional image, as on a visual display unit.
CONT: In programmable matter, a voxel is a fundamental unit from which complex devices could be built. A voxel could be a synthetic particle of varying size made from materials ranging from silicon to ceramics to plastics to titanium. Voxels could be tailored to behave as any one of a wide range of subsystems–an energy-storage device, an insulator, a protective shell, an antenna or even a microcomputer. Voxels could be assembled and, together, programmed to change shape or function and collectively form different objects.
French (Génie des matériaux; Programmes et programmation (Informatique); Techniques industrielles)
voxel [masculine noun]
Spanish (Ingeniería de los materiales; Programas y programación (Informática); Procesos y técnicas industriales)
vóxel [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [.. ] sabiendo que cada vóxel posee un valor de propiedad que se puede interpretar como el nivel de ocupación de material en dicho espacio, se puede considerar que, con el empuje adecuado, el material se desplaza de forma macroscópica de un vóxel a otro vecino, realizándose una transferencia efectiva de partículas.