English (Energy (Physics); General Mechanics (Physics))
wave mechanics [correct]
DEF: That form of quantum mechanics in which the emphasis is on the wave aspects of the quantum mechanical system.
DEF: The branch of physics that deals with the dual nature of matter, i.e., matter exhibiting both particle and wave phenomena, and with the representation, in mathematical terms, of this behavior.
French (Énergie (Physique); Mécanique générale (Physique))
mécanique ondulatoire [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Théorie selon laquelle toute particule est considérée comme associée à une onde périodique.
Spanish (Energía (Física); Mecánica general (Física))
mecánica ondulatoria [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Parte de la mecánica cuántica que describe el movimiento de las partículas mediante el estudio de sus ondas asociadas.