English (Culinary Techniques)
clarification [correct]
DEF: Usually refers to process that makes liquids, such as bouillon, fruit juices and others, clearer and more pure.
French (Techniques culinaires)
clarification [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Opération consistant à rendre plus limpide un bouillon ou une gelée de viande par adjonction de viande maigre, de blanc d'œuf et de légumes détaillés, ou encore une gelée de fruits avec du blanc d'œuf.
Spanish (Técnicas culinarias)
clarificación [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Acción de sacar de un líquido las partículas que lo enturbian.