English (Geology; Hydrology and Hydrography)
sedimentation [correct]
DEF: Strictly, the act or process of depositing sediment by mechanical means from a state of suspension in air or water.
French (Géologie; Hydrologie et hydrographie)
sédimentation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ensemble des processus conduisant à la formation de sédiments.
Spanish (Geología; Hidrología e hidrografía)
sedimentación [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Decantación por gravedad de las partículas sólidas de una suspensión.