English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
snow crystal [correct, officially approved]
DEF: snow crystals: Ice crystals, mainly branched, sometimes star-shaped, which, isolated or forming agglomerations of flakes, constitute the solid particles of snow.
OBS: snow crystal: term usually used in the plural.
OBS: snow crystal: term officially approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
cristal de neige [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: cristaux de neige : Cristaux de glace, en majeure partie ramifiés, parfois étoilés, qui, isolés ou agglomérés en flocons, constituent les particules solides de neige.
OBS: cristal de neige : terme habituellement utilisé au pluriel.
OBS: cristal de neige : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.
Spanish (Fenómenos meteorológicos, climáticos y atmosféricos)
cristal de nieve [masculine noun]
DEF: cristales de nieve : Cristales de hielo, en su mayoría ramificados, a veces de forma estrellada que, aislados o formando copos, constituyen las partículas sólidas de nieve.