English (Water Transport; Naval Forces)
approach lane [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: An extension of a boat lane from the line of departure toward the transport area.
OBS: It may be terminated by marker ships, boats or buoys.
OBS: approach lane: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Transport par eau; Forces navales)
couloir d'approche [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Prolongement d'un couloir de débarquement, de la ligne de départ vers la zone de transport.
OBS: Il peut se terminer par des bâtiments-jalons, des embarcations ou des bouées.
OBS: couloir d'approche : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Transporte por agua; Fuerzas navales)
canal de aproximación [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Extensión de un canal de desembarco desde la línea de partida hacia la zona de transporte.
OBS: Puede indicarse mediante barcos jalones, embarcaciones o boyas.