English (River and Sea Navigation; Sea Operations (Military); Amphibious Forces)
boat lane [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: A lane for amphibious assault landing craft, which extends seaward from the landing beaches to the line of departure.
OBS: The width of a boat line is determined by the length of the corresponding beach.
OBS: boat line: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Navigation fluviale et maritime; Opérations en mer (Militaire); Forces amphibies)
couloir de débarquement [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Couloir pour engins amphibies d'assaut qui, partant des plages de débarquement s'étend vers le large jusqu'à la ligne de départ.
OBS: La largeur d'un couloir de débarquement est déterminée par la longueur de la plage correspondante.
OBS: couloir de débarquement : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Navegación fluvial y marítima; Operaciones marítimas (Militar); Fuerzas anfibias)
canal de acceso [masculine noun]
DEF: Canal para lanchas anfibias de asalto que se extienden en dirección al mar desde las playas de desembarco hasta la línea de partida.
OBS: La anchura de un canal de acceso está determinada por la de la playa correspondiente.