English (Electoral Systems and Political Parties; Special-Language Phraseology)
short-form name of the party [correct]
CONT: An application for registration must include ... (b) the short-form name of the party, or its abbreviation ...
French (Systèmes électoraux et partis politiques; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
nom du parti en sa forme abrégée [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La demande d'enregistrement doit comporter : [...] b) le nom du parti en sa forme abrégée, ou l'abréviation de ce nom [...]
Spanish (Sistemas electorales y partidos políticos; Fraseología de los lenguajes especializados)
forma abreviada del nombre del partido [feminine noun]