English (Sports Facilities and Venues; Soccer (Europe: Football))
field of play [correct]; field surface [correct]; pitch [correct]; soccer field [correct, Canada]; football field [correct, Great Britain]; football playing field [correct, Great Britain]; football pitch [correct, Great Britain]; soccer pitch [correct, Canada]; association football pitch [correct, Great Britain]; association football field [correct, Great Britain]
DEF: An area designed to play soccer.
CONT: Since 2007, in order to standardize the size of the football pitch for international matches, the IFAB [International Football Association Board] has decided to set a fixed size of 105 m long and 68 m wide (instead of a minimum and maximum length from 100 m to 110 m and a minimum and a maximum width from 64 m to 75 m) as mentioned in the present text.
CONT: An association football pitch can vary in size to some degree. The length should be between 90 m and 120 m and the width should be a minimum of 45 m with a maximum of 90 m. Although, the size of a football pitch for international matches can be different.
French (Installations et sites (Sports); Soccer (Europe : football))
surface de jeu [correct, feminine noun]; terrain de soccer [correct, masculine noun]; terrain [correct, masculine noun]; terrain de jeu [correct, masculine noun]; terrain de football [correct, masculine noun, Europe]; terrain de soccer [correct, masculine noun, Canada]
DEF: Espace aménagé pour jouer au soccer.
CONT: Les principales lignes du terrain de football sont les deux lignes de touche qui délimitent l’aire de jeu dans le sens de la longueur [et] les deux lignes de but qui délimitent le terrain dans le sens de la largeur. [...] Au milieu de chaque ligne de but se trouvent les buts.
Spanish (Instalaciones y sedes deportivas; Fútbol)
terreno de juego [correct, masculine noun]; cancha de fútbol [correct, feminine noun]; campo de fútbol [correct, masculine noun]; terreno de juego de fútbol [correct, masculine noun]; superficie de juego [correct, feminine noun]; campo de juego [correct, masculine noun]; terreno [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Rectángulo donde se desarrolla la acción de un partido [de fútbol, ] su longitud no puede ser mayor a 120 metros ni menor de 90, y la anchura debe estar comprendida entre los 90 y los 45 metros.
OBS: Para partidos internacionales las medidas máximas y mínimas son 110 y 100 metros, y 75 y 64 metros, para la longitud y la anchura respectivamente. Sus distintas líneas deben marcarse con mucha claridad y con un trazo de no más de 12 centímetros de ancho.