English (Milling and Cereal Industries; Brewing and Malting; Animal Feed (Agric.))
rice brokens [correct, plural]
CONT: Buhler has developed a new process allowing white rice to be enriched with vitamins. For this purpose, the rice brokens obtained during whitening - which up to now were usually sold as a low-grade animal feed - are finely ground and transformed by cooking extrusion into rice-like grains.
CONT: Research has continued on converting rice brokens to two new products: a high-protein rice flour and a rice sugar syrup.
French (Minoterie et céréales; Brasserie et malterie; Alimentation des animaux (Agric.))
brisures de riz [correct, feminine noun, plural]; brisures de riz poli [feminine noun, plural]
OBS: Semoule de riz ou riz de distillerie constitué des petits fragments de grains de riz obtenus par tamisage des grains de riz polis.
OBS: brisures de riz : terme extrait du «Glossaire de l’agriculture» et reproduit avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.
Spanish (Molinería y cereales; Fabricación de cerveza y malta; Alimentación animal (Agricultura))
arroz partido [correct, masculine noun]; arroz quebrado [correct, masculine noun]