English (Minesweeping and Minehunting)
characteristic detection width [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: The width of path over which mines can be detected on a single run.
OBS: characteristic detection width: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Dragage et chasse aux mines)
intercept caractéristique de détection [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: La largeur de la bande sur laquelle des mines peuvent être détectées au cours d'un passage unique.
OBS: intercept caractéristique de détection : terme uniformisé par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale; terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Dragado y detección de minas)
anchura característica de detección [feminine noun]
DEF: Anchura del pasillo dentro del cual pueden detectarse las minas en una sola pasada.