English (Internet and Telematics; Software)
run-length code [correct]
DEF: A method of redundancy reduction (data compression) used by digital facsimile transmitters to enhance speed. When image patterns of an original are converted into digital signals, all black and white areas on a page are reported as a series of ones (black) and zeros (white). The number of white spaces between black elements (number of zeros between ones) is assigned a number, or run-length code.
French (Internet et télématique; Logiciels)
code par longueur de plage
OBS: Voir codage par longueur de plage.
Spanish (Internet y telemática; Soporte lógico (Software))
código limitado por la longitud de la pasada [correct, masculine noun]