English (Computer Programs and Programming)
sort pass [correct]; sorting pass [proposal]
DEF: The phase of a sort-merge program that consists of reading a set of unsorted data items, ordering them, and placing the ordered set (string) on a data medium.
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
passage de tri [masculine noun]; phase de tri [feminine noun]; passe de tri [feminine noun]
Spanish (Programas y programación (Informática))
pasada de clasificación [correct, feminine noun]; pasada para ordenación [feminine noun]
DEF: Fase de un programa de clasificación e intercalación que consiste en una lectura de un conjunto de elementos sin ordenar, ordenándolos y colocando el conjunto ya ordenado (en secuencia) en un medio de almacenamiento de datos.