English (War and Peace (International Law))
mopping up [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: The liquidation of remnants of enemy resistance in an area that has been surrounded or isolated, or through which other units have passed without eliminating all active resistance.
OBS: mopping up: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Guerre et paix (Droit international))
nettoyage [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Élimination des restes de la résistance ennemie dans une zone encerclée ou isolée, ou au travers de laquelle d'autres unités amies sont passées sans réduire toute résistance active.
OBS: nettoyage : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Guerra y paz (Derecho internacional))
limpieza [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Eliminación completa de los restos de resistencia enemiga en una zona que ha sido rodeada o aislada, o por la que han pasado otras unidades que no han eliminado toda resistencia activa.