English (Air Transport)
passenger-kilometre performed [correct, officially approved]; PKP [correct, officially approved]
CONT: A passenger-kilometre is performed when a passenger is carried one kilometre. Calculation of passenger-kilometres equals the sum of the products obtained by multiplying the number of revenue passenger carried on each flight stage by the stage distance. The resultant figure is equal to the number of kilometres travelled by all the passengers.
OBS: passenger-kilometre performed; PKP: term and abbreviation officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Transport aérien)
passager-kilomètre réalisé [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; PKR [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Un passager-kilomètre est réalisé lorsqu'un passager est transporté sur une distance d'un kilomètre. Le nombre de passagers-kilomètres réalisés équivaut à la somme des produits du nombre de passagers payants transportés sur chaque étape par la longueur de l'étape. Le total obtenu est égal au nombre de kilomètres parcourus par l'ensemble des passagers.
OBS: passager-kilomètre réalisé; PKR : terme et abréviation uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Transporte aéreo)
pasajero-kilómetro efectuado [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; PKE [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Se efectúa un pasajero-kilómetro cuando un pasajero es transportado un kilómetro. El total de pasajeros-kilómetros es igual a la suma de los productos obtenidos al multiplicar el número de kilómetros recorridos por todos los pasajeros.
OBS: pasajero-kilómetro efectuado; PKE : término y abreviatura aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional(OACI).