English (Computer Hardware; Printed Circuits and Microelectronics)
integrated circuit chip [correct, standardized]; IC [correct, standardized]; microchip [correct, standardized]; chip [correct]; microcomputer chip [correct]; microelectronic chip [correct]
DEF: A small integrated circuit package that may contain many logic elements.
OBS: integrated circuit chip; IC; microchip: terms and abbreviation standardized by ISO and CSA.
French (Matériel informatique; Circuits imprimés et micro-électronique)
microcircuit intégré [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; puce [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; microplaquette [correct, feminine noun]; pastille [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Petit ensemble de circuits intégrés capable de réunir un grand nombre d'éléments logiques.
OBS: microcircuit intégré : terme normalisé par l'ISO et la CSA.
OBS: puce : terme uniformisé par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.
Spanish (Equipo físico de computadora (Hardware); Circuitos impresos y microelectrónica)
chip [masculine noun]; microcircuito [masculine noun]; micro-circuito [masculine noun]; microplaqueta [feminine noun]; pastilla [feminine noun]; plaqueta [feminine noun]; microcircuito integrado [masculine noun]
DEF: Pieza pequeña de material semiconductor (generalmente silicio), que contiene los componentes electrónicos de un circuito integrado.
OBS: pastilla : término extraído del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.