English (War and Peace (International Law); Law of the Sea)
letters of marque and reprisal [correct, plural]; letters of marque [correct, plural]; letters of mark [plural]
DEF: A document that may be issued by a governmental agency to a private person authorizing him to seize or destroy enemy vessels for a fee.
French (Guerre et paix (Droit international); Droit de la mer)
lettres de marque [correct, feminine noun, plural]; lettres de représailles [correct, feminine noun, plural]; commissions de course [feminine noun, plural]; lettres de commission [feminine noun, plural]
DEF: Document remis par un État belligérant à un armateur pour l'autoriser à effectuer des opérations de guerre maritime.
OBS: Pratique tombée en désuétude depuis que les États ont renoncé à la guerre de course (Déclaration de Paris du 16 avril 1856).
Spanish (Guerra y paz (Derecho internacional); Derecho del mar)
patente de corso [correct, feminine noun]; cartas de marca [feminine noun]
DEF: Autorización, hoy en desuso, por la que un Estado concedía al propietario de un buque particular la posibilidad de ir armado y actuar bélicamente contra los intereses de un país enemigo.