English (Sports Equipment and Accessories; Roller Skating and Skateboarding)
roller skate [correct]; four-wheel skate [correct, see observation]
CONT: Roller skates that clamp onto your shoes are fine for skating on sidewalks and streets. But if you take up indoor skating at a rink, you will need a good pair of skates with attached boots. Roller skates of this kind are masterpieces of precision engineering. The wheels, made of hard plastic, are cushioned by ball bearings. A rubber toe-stop at the front corresponds to the toe picks on figure skates.
CONT: Competitors use the familiar four-wheel skates with matching pairs of wheels at the toe and heel. ... In roller sports figure skating, competitors wear skates with four wheels —two in front, two at the back ...
OBS: four-wheel skate: Not to be confused with "in-line skate," which also has four wheels but lined in a row.
French (Équipement et accessoires de sport; Patin à roulettes et planche à roulettes)
patin à roulettes [correct, masculine noun]; patin à quatre roues [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
CONT: Le patinage artistique... à roulettes. C'est le même principe que le patinage artistique sur glace, sauf que l'athlète a dans ses pieds des patins à quatre roues.
OBS: Des patins fixés aux souliers suffisent pour patiner sur les rues et les trottoirs. Mais [pour faire du] patinage à roulettes sur une patinoire intérieure, [il faudra avoir] une bonne paire de patins avec bottines incorporées. De [tels patins à roulettes] sont de petites merveilles de précision. Les roulettes en plastique robuste sont coussinées par des roulements à billes. Un stoppeur de caoutchouc à l'avant correspond aux dents de lame du patin de patinage artistique.
OBS: patin à quatre roues : Ne pas confondre avec «patin à roues alignées», qui a aussi quatre roues, mais placées l'une derrière l'autre.
Spanish (Equipo y accesorios deportivos; Patinaje sobre ruedas y patinaje con monopatin)
patín con ruedas en paralelo [correct, masculine noun]; patín de cuatro ruedas [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
CONT: [En] el patinaje artístico sobre ruedas [...] los competidores utilizan patines de cuatro ruedas con pares iguales de ruedas en la punta del pie y en los talones.
OBS: patín de cuatro ruedas : No confundir con "patín en línea" que también tiene cuatro ruedas pero ubicadas una atrás de la otra.