English (Skating)
figure skating [correct]; fancy skating [correct, obsolete]
DEF: A form of skating comprising (1) the prescribed geometrical designs traced on the ice, (2) free style, (3) pair skating, (4) ice dancing.
CONT: Figure skating, known as "fancy skating," began in the 1860s and the Rink held championships starting in the 1870s.
French (Patinage)
patinage artistique [correct, masculine noun]; patinage de fantaisie [correct, masculine noun, obsolete]
DEF: [Patinage qui comprend] quatre spécialités : 1° les figures imposées [...] 2° le patinage libre individuel, 3° le patinage par couple, et 4° la danse sur glace.
CONT: Au Canada, dans les années 1860, ce qu'on appelle alors le «patinage de fantaisie» gagne en popularité à la suite d'une tournée qu'effectue Haines dans l'Est et le centre du Canada en 1864.
Spanish (Patinaje)
patinaje artístico [correct, masculine noun]