English (Animal Diseases; Poultry Production)
duck plague [correct]; DVE [correct]; duck viral enteritis [correct]; DVE [correct]; DVE; duck virus enteritis [correct]
DEF: An infectious disease of ducks caused by a herpesvirus and characterized by tissue haemorrhages and blood free in body cavities, eruptions on the mucosae of the digestive tract, degeneration of parenchymatous organs and lesions in lymph nodes.
OBS: duck virus enteritis: term adopted by the Translation Bureau Agriculture Section (CULSEC).
French (Maladies des animaux; Élevage des volailles)
peste du canard [correct, feminine noun]; entérite virale du canard [correct, feminine noun]; entérite avienne [feminine noun]
OBS: Entérite avienne : terme tiré d'un lexique de sigles préparé à la DSTM-Environnement en 1985.
Spanish (Enfermedades de los animales; Cría de aves)
peste del pato [correct, feminine noun]; enteritis viral del pato [correct, feminine noun]; herpesvirus del pato [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: enteritis viral del pato : término proveniente del Código Zoosanitario Internacional, 2002.