English (Idiomatic Expressions)
carry the cans [correct]; carry the can [correct]; take the rap for [correct]
French (Expressions idiomatiques)
porter le chapeau [correct]
DEF: Porter la responsabilité d'une chose honteuse, en être accusé.
Spanish (Expresiones idiomáticas)
pagar el pato [correct]
OBS: [traduction littérale française :] Payer le canard.