English (International Public Law)
global commons [correct, plural]
DEF: The elements of the Earth and atmosphere, comprising the oceans and sea bed, the atmosphere and outer space, which are not the property of any one nation or individual and are therefore deemed to be the property of all.
OBS: global commons: Areas beyond national jurisdiction of States; resources that are shared as common property by all nations - the atmosphere, the stratosphere and the oceans.
OBS: global commons: Expression reproduced from the Glosario Provisional de Términos Jurídicos with the permission of the United Nations Office at Geneva.
French (Droit international public)
patrimoine naturel international [correct, masculine noun]; indivis mondial [correct, masculine noun]; espace public mondial [correct, masculine noun]; patrimoine commun [masculine noun]; patrimoine mondial [masculine noun]
DEF: Espace ne ressortissant à aucune souveraineté nationale et qui, dans l’intérêt commun, fait l’objet d’une règlementation internationale.
OBS: Le cyberespace, l’espace extra-atmosphérique, l’espace aérien international et l’espace maritime international sont des espaces publics mondiaux.
OBS: espace public mondial : terme et définition publiés au Journal officiel de la République française le 3 novembre 2105.
Spanish (Derecho internacional público)
patrimonio natural de la humanidad [masculine noun]; bien común de la humanidad [masculine noun]
OBS: bien común de la humanidad: Usualmente empleado en la forma plural "bienes comunes de la humanidad"