English (Philosophy (General); Social Psychology; Anthropology)
structuralism
DEF: A school of thought that holds that subconscious mental processes, or mental structures, are the forces behind human behavior. The anthropologist seeks to discover the mental structures, or ideas, that are responsible for human behavior.
CONT: Both social and biocultural structuralism emphasized functional interrelationships. However the former gave rise to a theory of society, while the latter contributed a theory of culture.
French (Philosophie (Généralités); Psychologie sociale; Anthropologie)
structuralisme [masculine noun]
DEF: (...) ensemble des interrelations unissant entre elles les diverses parties d'un système, toute modification apportée à une partie réagissant sur le tout.
Spanish (Filosofía (Generalidades); Psicología social; Antropología)
estructuralismo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Corriente de pensamiento [...] que pretende explicar la realidad poniendo el énfasis en las interrelaciones y tensiones de todo tipo de los distintos agregados.