English (Psychology (General))
concrete thinking [correct]
DEF: Inability to deal with abstract concepts ...
OBS: Piaget's theory suggests that children progress from a stage of "concrete thinking" (entered at about age six) to one of "formal thinking" (at about age twelve). It is Papert's belief that this ordering is not in fact universal: his conjecture is that "the computer can concretize (and personalize) the formal.
French (Psychologie (Généralités))
pensée concrète [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Piaget distingue la "pensée concrète" de la "pensée formelle". La pensée concrète est déjà bien élaborée quand l'enfant, à six ans, aborde sa première année d'école primaire, et elle se renforce dans les années qui suivent. La pensée formelle, quant à elle, ne se développe réellement que lorsque l'enfant a presque le double de cet âge, soit environ douze ans, à un ou deux ans près [...]
Spanish (Psicología (Generalidades))
pensamiento concreto [correct, masculine noun]