English (Pleasure Boating and Yachting; Paddle Sports)
stern wave [correct]; stern-wave
OBS: stern wave: sailing term.
OBS: stern-wave: canoeing-kayaking term.
French (Yachting et navigation de plaisance; Sports de pagaie)
sillage [masculine noun]
OBS: sillage : terme de canöe-kayak et de voile.
Spanish (Vela y navegación de placer; Deportes de remo)
estela [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Término de vela y de piragüismo.