English (Building Elements)
second floor [correct, Canada, United States]; second storey [correct, Canada, United States]; second level [correct, Canada, United States]; first floor [correct, see observation, Great Britain]
DEF: The storey located immediately above the ground floor.
OBS: ... while in England the term "first-floor" is applied to the floor above the ground-floor, the numbering of stories usually begins with the ground floor, so that the "first-floor" is identical with the "second story," and "a house of one story" has a ground-floor only.
French (Éléments du bâtiment)
premier étage [correct, masculine noun]; deuxième étage [see observation, masculine noun, Canada]; deuxième niveau [avoid, anglicism, masculine noun]
DEF: Étage situé immédiatement au-dessus du rez-de-chaussée.
OBS: Sous l'influence de l'anglais [nord-américain] qui nomme le rez-de-chaussée «first floor», au Québec, le deuxième étage correspond souvent au premier étage du français international. Dans la mesure du possible, on rétablira l'usage français.
Spanish (Elementos de edificios)
primer piso [correct, masculine noun]; segundo piso [see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Piso situado inmediatamente sobre la planta baja.
OBS: segundo piso : en algunos países se refiere al piso situado por encima de la planta baja.