English (Chronology; Geology)
Gedinnian [correct, noun]; Gedinnian stage [correct]
CONT: Gedinnian stage (named for the settlement of Gedinne in Belgium), the lowest stage of the lowest series of the Devonian system. It was identified by A. Dumont in 1848. In stratotype it rests transgressively on Cambrian beds; its base is composed of conglomerates, and above it are sandstones, aleurolites, and argillites. The lower half of the cross section is gray in color, and the upper part is variegated.
French (Chronologie; Géologie)
Gédinnien [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Étage inférieur du Dévonien (ère primaire)
Spanish (Cronología; Geología)
Gediniense [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Primer piso del período devónico, posterior al downtoniense y anterior al coblenciense; data de unos 400 millones de años.
OBS: Debe su nombre a Gedinne, pueblo del norte de Francia.
OBS: Pese a que la fuente citada escribe los nombres de los períodos geológicos con minúscula, el Diccionario de dudas de la Real Academia Española señala que tales sustantivos deben escribirse con mayúscula.