English (Building Elements)
ground floor [correct, standardized]; first floor [correct, see observation, Canada, United States]; main floor [correct]; first storey [correct, Canada, United States]; first story [correct, Canada, United States, less frequent]; first level [correct, Canada, United States]
DEF: The floor of a house most nearly on a level with the ground.
OBS: In Great-Britain and other English-speaking countries, "first floor" refers to the one which is next above the floor at, or closest to, grade level.
OBS: Not to be confused with "piano nobile" ("noble floor"), which refers to the first floor in the grander Italian houses of the Renaissance.
OBS: ground floor : term standardized by ISO.
French (Éléments du bâtiment)
rez-de-chaussée [correct, see observation, masculine noun, invariable, standardized]; r.-de-ch. [correct, masculine noun]; rdc [correct, masculine noun]; RdC [correct, masculine noun]; RC [correct, masculine noun]; rez-de-sol [correct, masculine noun, invariable]; premier étage [see observation, masculine noun, Canada]; rez-de-jardin [correct, masculine noun, invariable, specific]; premier plancher [avoid, anglicism, masculine noun]; premier niveau [avoid, anglicism, masculine noun]
DEF: Partie d'un [immeuble] dont le plancher est sensiblement au niveau de la rue, du sol.
CONT: Rez-de-chaussée et entresol. La maison comportait un rez-de-chaussée, un étage et un grenier. Rez-de-chaussée surélevé de quelques marches. Rez-de-chaussée meublé en garçonnière. Des rez-de-chaussée. Habiter au rez-de-chaussée. Habitation construite en rez-de-chaussée.
OBS: En français du Canada, on dit «premier étage» pour désigner ce qui est appelé en France [et partout ailleurs dans la francophonie] rez-de-chaussée.
OBS: Sous l'influence de l'anglais [américain] qui nomme le rez-de-chaussée «first floor», au Québec, le deuxième étage correspond souvent au premier étage du français international. Dans la mesure du possible, on rétablira l'usage français.
OBS: Ne pas confondre avec l'«étage noble», ou «bel étage» («piano nobile» en italien), qui se rapporte au premier étage des palais vénitiens, réservé à la famille, tandis que le rez-de-chaussée était réservé au commerce.
OBS: rez-de-chaussée : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
Spanish (Elementos de edificios)
planta baja [correct, feminine noun, Spain]; primer piso [see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Planta situada a nivel del suelo o de la calle dentro de los límites que, con referencia al rasante, señalan las normas.
OBS: primer piso : en algunos países se refiere al piso que está a nivel del suelo.