English (Air Transport)
independent parallel approaches [correct, plural, officially approved]
DEF: Simultaneous approaches to parallel or near-parallel instrument runways where radar separation minima between aircraft on adjacent extended runway centre lines are not prescribed.
OBS: independent parallel approaches: term and definition officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Transport aérien)
approches parallèles indépendantes [correct, feminine noun, plural, officially approved]
DEF: Approches simultanées en direction de pistes aux instruments parallèles ou quasi parallèles, sans minimum réglementaire de séparation radar entre les aéronefs se trouvant à la verticale des prolongements des axes de pistes adjacentes.
OBS: approches parallèles indépendantes : terme et définition uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Transporte aéreo)
aproximaciones paralelas independientes [correct, feminine noun, plural]
DEF: Aproximaciones simultáneas a pistas de vuelo por instrumentos, paralelas o casi paralelas, cuando no se prescriben mínimos de separación radar entre aeronaves situadas en las prolongaciones de ejes de pista adyacentes.
OBS: aproximaciones paralelas independientes: término y definición aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).