English (Aircraft Maneuvers; Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
touchdown [correct, noun, standardized, officially approved]; touchdown point [correct, standardized]
DEF: The point where the nominal glide path intercepts the runway. [Definition officially approved by ICAO.]
OBS: Touchdown as defined above is only a datum and is not necessarily the actual point at which the aircraft will touch the runway.
OBS: touchdown: term officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
OBS: touchdown; touchdown point: terms standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
French (Manœuvres d'aéronefs; Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
point d'atterrissage [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Point d'intersection de la piste et de la trajectoire de descente nominale. [Définition uniformisée par l'OACI.]
OBS: Le point d'atterrissage, ainsi qu'il est défini ci-dessus, n'est qu'un point de référence et ne correspond pas nécessairement au point où l'aéronef touchera effectivement la piste.
OBS: point d'atterrissage : terme normalisé par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne et uniformisé par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Maniobras de las aeronaves; Pilotaje y navegación aérea)
punto de toma de contacto [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Punto en el que la trayectoria nominal de planeo intercepta la pista. [Definición aceptada oficialmente por la OACI. ]
OBS: El punto de toma de contacto tal como queda definido es sólo un punto de referencia y no tiene necesariamente que coincidir con el punto en que la aeronave entrará verdaderamente en contacto con la pista.
OBS: punto de toma de contacto: término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).