English (Airport Runways and Areas)
runway side stripe marking [correct, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: A marking in the form of a continuous stripe placed along each edge of the runway to provide contrast between the runway edges and the shoulders or the surrounding terrain.
OBS: Runway side stripes on all Canadian runways are interrupted at the intersection of runways and taxiways.
OBS: runway side stripe marking: term officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO); term and definition standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
French (Pistes et aires d'aéroport)
marque latérale de piste [correct, see observation, feminine noun, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Marque constituée d’une ligne continue située le long de chaque bord de piste pour fournir le contraste avec les accotements de la piste ou le terrain environnant.
OBS: Les bandes latérales peintes sur toutes les pistes canadiennes sont interrompues à l'intersection des pistes et des voies de circulation.
OBS: marque latérale de piste : terme uniformisé par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI); terme au pluriel (marques latérales de piste) et définition normalisés par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne.
Spanish (Pistas y áreas del aeropuerto)
señal de faja lateral de pista [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: señal de faja lateral de pista : término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional(OACI).