English (Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry); Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
Category IIIA operation [correct, officially approved]; CAT IIIA [correct, officially approved]; CAT IIIA operation [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A precision instrument approach and landing with: a) a decision height lower than 30 m (100 ft) or no decision height; and b) a runway visual range not less than 200 m.
OBS: Category IIIA operation; CAT IIIA; CAT IIIA operation: terms, abbreviation and definition officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques); Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
Catégorie IIIA [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; CAT IIIA [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Approche et atterrissage de précision aux instruments exécutés : a) avec une hauteur de décision inférieure à 30 m (100 pi) ou sans hauteur de décision; b) avec une portée visuelle de piste au moins égale à 200 m.
OBS: Catégorie IIIA; CAT IIIA : terme, abréviation et définition uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Instrumentos y equipo de vuelo (Industria aeronáutica); Pilotaje y navegación aérea)
Operación de Categoría IIIA [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; CAT IIIA [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Aproximación y aterrizaje de precisión por instrumentos : a) hasta una altura de decisión inferior a 30 m(100 pi), o sin limitación de altura de decisión; y b) con un alcance visual en la pista no inferior a 200 m.
OBS: Operación de Categoría IIIA; CAT IIIA : término, abreviatura y definición aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).