English (Telecommunications; Air Navigation Aids; Airfields)
facility performance Category III - ILS [correct, officially approved]
DEF: An ILS [instrument landing system] which, with the aid of ancillary equipment where necessary, provides guidance information from the coverage limit of the facility to, and along, the surface of the runway.
OBS: facility performance Category III - ILS: term and definition officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Télécommunications; Aides à la navigation aérienne; Aérodromes)
installations ILS de catégorie de performances III [correct, feminine noun, plural, officially approved]
DEF: Tout système ILS [système d'atterrissage aux instruments] qui assure, au besoin avec l'aide d'un dispositif auxiliaire, le guidage depuis la limite de couverture de l'installation jusqu'à la surface de la piste et le long de cette surface.
OBS: installations ILS de catégorie de performances III : terme et définition uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Telecomunicaciones; Ayuda para la navegación aérea; Aeródromos)
instalación ILS de Categoría de actuación III [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Un ILS [sistema de aterrizaje por instrumentos] que, con la ayuda de equipo auxiliar cuando sea necesario, proporcione información de guía desde el límite de cobertura de la instalación hasta la superficie de la pista, y a lo largo de la misma.
OBS: instalación ILS de Categoría de actuación III : término y definición aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).