English (Airport Runways and Areas; Air Navigation Aids; Atmospheric Physics)
runway visual range [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; RVR [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; runway visibility value [correct, United States, standardized]; RVV [correct, United States, standardized]; RVV
DEF: The maximum distance in the direction of take-off or landing at which the runway, or specified lights or markers delineating it, can be seen from a position above a specified point on its centre line at a height corresponding to the average eye level of pilots at touchdown.
OBS: runway visual range: term and definition standardized by NATO.
OBS: runway visual range; RVR: term and abbreviation officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
OBS: runway visual range; RVR; runway visibility value; RVV: terms and abbreviations standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
French (Pistes et aires d'aéroport; Aides à la navigation aérienne; Physique de l'atmosphère)
portée visuelle de piste [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; RVR [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; PVP [feminine noun]
DEF: Distance maximale mesurée dans le sens du décollage ou de l'atterrissage à laquelle la piste, les feux spécifiés ou les balises spécifiées qui le délimitent, sont visibles d'un point spécifié situé au-dessus de son axe à une hauteur correspondant au niveau moyen des yeux des pilotes au moment de la prise de contact.
OBS: portée visuelle de piste : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
OBS: portée visuelle de piste; RVR : terme et abréviation normalisés par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne et uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI) et par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes.
Spanish (Pistas y áreas del aeropuerto; Ayuda para la navegación aérea; Física de la atmósfera)
alcance visual en la pista [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; RVR [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; AVP
DEF: Distancia hasta la cual el piloto de una aeronave que se encuentra sobre el eje de una pista puede ver las señales de superficie de la pista o las luces que la delimitan o que señalan su eje. [Definición aceptada oficialmente por la OACI. ]
OBS: alcance visual en la pista; RVR: término y abreviatura aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).