English (Airport Runways and Areas)
primary runway letter [correct, officially approved]
CONT: The primary runway letter as defined in Annex 14, Volume 1, Chapter 5, where used to differentiate between parallel runways.
OBS: primary runway letter: term officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Pistes et aires d'aéroport)
lettre de la piste principale [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Lettre de la piste principale définie dans l'Annexe 14, Volume 1, Chapitre 5, lorsqu'elle est utilisée pour différencier des pistes parallèles.
OBS: lettre de la piste principale : terme uniformisé par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Pistas y áreas del aeropuerto)
letra de pista principal [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
CONT: La letra de la pista principal como se define en el Anexo 14, Volumen 1, Capitulo 5, cuando se le utiliza para distinguir pistas paralelas.
OBS: letra de pista principal : término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional(OACI).