English (Epidermis and Dermis; Hair Styling)
pityriasis [correct, officially approved]
DEF: An inflammation of the skin characterized by the formation and flaking of fine, thin scales.
OBS: pityriasis: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Épiderme et derme; Coiffure)
pityriasis [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Dermatose caractérisée par une fine desquamation.
OBS: pityriasis : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).
Spanish (Epidermis y dermis; Peinado)
pitiriasis [feminine noun]