English (Basketball)
pivot [correct, noun]; pivot player [correct]; post [correct, see observation, noun]; centre [correct, noun, Canada, Great Britain]; center [correct, noun, United States]; pivot man
DEF: An offensive center whose primary goal is to score points.
OBS: The term "post" is usually synonymous with "pivot" though a team may build its offense around two posts called the "high post" and the "low post."
French (Basket-ball)
pivot [correct, masculine noun]; joueur pivot [correct, masculine noun]; joueur-pivot [correct, masculine noun]; joueur-poste [correct, masculine noun]; centre [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Joueur qui se tient à proximité du panier adverse et dont le rôle essentiel est de tirer au panier [...] ou [...] de récupérer le ballon sur un tir manqué de l'un de ses coéquipiers.
CONT: Le basket français malgré certains progrès [...] encore freinés par l'absence de véritables pivots de taille respectable, ne tient pas les promesses que l'on est en droit d'espérer.
Spanish (Básquetbol)
pívot [correct, see observation, common gender]; pivote [correct, common gender]; jugador de pívot [correct, masculine noun]; poste [correct, masculine noun]; delantero central [correct, masculine noun]; delantero centro [correct, masculine noun]; jugador en posición central [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Jugador de baloncesto cuya misión básica consiste en situarse en las cercanías del tablero para recoger rebotes o anotar puntos.
OBS: pívot : La Fundación del Español Urgente(Fundéu BBVA), con el asesoramiento de la Real Academia Española, recomienda la grafía "pívot" por ser la grafía más extendida en el uso. Su plural es pívots y es común en cuanto al género : el pívot y la pívot.