English (Petrography)
shale formation [correct]
DEF: A geographically distinct bed composed mostly of shale rock.
CONT: Shale formations contain ancient plant and animal tissues that have been broken down into oil and gas over millennia during progressive burial through the rock cycle. The presence of natural gas in shale formations (shale gas) has been known for centuries, but commercial production of shale gas is relatively new.
French (Pétrographie)
formation schisteuse [correct, feminine noun]; formation de schiste [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Masse rocheuse géographiquement identifiable, constituée principalement de roches de schiste.
PHR: Formation schisteuse exploitée.
Spanish (Petrografía)
formación de esquisto [correct, feminine noun]; formación de pizarra [correct, feminine noun]