English (Electrical Components; Electromagnetism; Electric Rotary Machines)
pole end plate [correct, standardized]
DEF: A plate or structure at the end of a laminated pole to maintain pressure on the laminations.
OBS: pole end plate: term and definition standardized by the International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC) in 1996.
French (Composants électrotechniques; Électromagnétisme; Machines tournantes électriques)
plaque d'extrémité de pôle [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Plaque ou pièce fixée à chaque extrémité d'un pôle feuilleté en vue de maintenir la pression sur les tôles.
OBS: plaque d'extrémité de pôle : terme et définition normalisés par la Commission électrotechnique internationale (CEI) en 1996.
Spanish (Componentes eléctricos; Electromagnetismo; Máquinas rotativas eléctricas)
placa de extremidad de un polo [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Placa o estructura fijada en cada extremo de un polo laminado para mantener la presión sobre las chapas.