English (Types of Industrial Operations; Production (Economics))
assembly plant [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Factory designed for the purpose of assembling ready made components thereby producing a finished product.
OBS: assembly plant: term and definition reproduced from the CAPITAL Business Dictionary with the permission of LID Editorial Empresarial.
OBS: assembly plant: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Types d'exploitation industrielle; Production (Économie))
usine de montage [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Usine créée pour assembler les composantes d'un produit pour sa consommation et qui utilise une ligne de montage robotisée.
OBS: usine de montage : terme et définition extraits du CAPITAL Business Dictionary et reproduits avec l'autorisation de LID Editorial Empresarial.
OBS: usine de montage : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).
Spanish (Tipos de explotación industrial; Producción (Economía))
planta de montaje [correct, feminine noun]; planta de ensamblaje [correct, feminine noun]; planta armadora [correct, feminine noun, Mexico]
DEF: Fábrica diseñada para ensamblar componentes que llegan ya preparados y armar el producto final, normalmente mediante una línea de montaje más o menos robotizada.
OBS: planta de montaje : término y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.