English (Medical Instruments and Devices; Blood)
hematocrit [correct]; hematocrit apparatus [correct]
DEF: An instrument for determining the relative amounts of plasma and corpuscules in blood usually by means of centrifugation.
French (Instruments et appareillages médicaux; Sang)
hématocrite [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Tube de verre dans lequel on sépare, par centrifugation, la masse des globules rouges de celle du plasma afin de mesurer leur volume.
Spanish (Instrumental médico; Sangre)
hematocrito [masculine noun]
DEF: Aparato centrifugador que permite la separación de los glóbulos y plasma sanguíneo. La cantidad y proporción relativa de ambos constituye el índice o valor hematocrito que, normalmente, es de 45% de glóbulos.