English (Trade; Foreign Trade)
reciprocity [correct]; trade reciprocity [correct]
DEF: Reduction or increase of custom rights which a country applies to the products originating in another, corresponding to identical treatment that their products receive in that country.
CONT: In trade negotiations, reciprocity implies an exchange of concessions to the mutual, equal advantage of each party. This should be distinguished from national treatment, where one country's goods, services, or institutions are treated in another country the same as the latter's domestic institutions.
OBS: Definition reproduced from the CAPITAL Business Dictionary with the permission of LID Editorial Empresarial.
French (Commerce; Commerce extérieur)
réciprocité [correct, feminine noun]; réciprocité commerciale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Diminution ou augmentation des droits de douane appliqués par un pays aux produits provenant d'un autre, en répondant au traitement identique que leurs produits reçoivent dans ce pays. En général, conduite équivalente entre deux parties.
CONT: Dans le contexte des négociations commerciales, la réciprocité correspond à l'échange de concessions qui sont mutuellement avantageuses. Ne pas confondre avec le régime du traitement national, en vertu duquel les biens, services ou institutions d'un pays sont traités dans un autre pays de la même façon que ceux du marché intérieur.
OBS: Définition extraite du CAPITAL Business Dictionary et reproduite avec l'autorisation de LID Editorial Empresarial.
Spanish (Comercio; Comercio exterior)
reciprocidad [correct, feminine noun]; reciprocidad comercial [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Reducción o incremento de los derechos aduaneros que un país aplica a los productos procedentes de otro, en correspondencia al idéntico trato que sus productos reciben en ese país. En general, comportamiento equivalente entre dos partes.
OBS: Se refleja en la política estadounidense que se contempla en las Leyes de Acuerdos sobre Comercio Recíproco de 1934; la Ley de Expansión Comercial de 1962, la cual hizo posible la Ronda Kennedy sobre negociaciones comerciales bajo el Acuerdo General sobre Aranceles y Comercio; y, de manera reciente en la Ley de Comercio de 1974./Reciprocidad o saldos compensatorios/, nombres con los que se designa, en la terminología bancaria a los saldos que, como parte habitual del costo en el otorgamiento de un crédito, el usuario de este último conserva con el banco otorgante.
OBS: reciprocidad: término y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.