English (Birds)
common moorhen [correct]; Eurasian moorhen [correct]; common gallinule [see observation]
OBS: A bird of the family Rallidae.
OBS: common gallinule: common name also used to refer to the species Gallinula galeata.
OBS: According to some authors, all elements of names of bird species require capital letters except for hyphenated adjectives where the second word is not capitalized, for example, Black-crowned Night Heron.
French (Oiseaux)
gallinule poule-d'eau [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: Oiseau de la famille des Rallidae.
OBS: gallinule poule-d'eau : nom français uniformisé par la Commission internationale des noms français des oiseaux.
OBS: Selon certains auteurs, les noms des espèces d'oiseaux acquièrent une valeur de nom propre; tous les substantifs génériques de même que tous les qualificatifs spécifiques qui précèdent le substantif générique doivent prendre la majuscule, par exemple : Pétrel minime, Petit Butor.
Spanish (Aves)
polla de agua [correct, feminine noun]