English (Electric Rotary Machines; Electromagnetism)
salient pole [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A magnetic pole structure, such as a pole piece, that projects from the rest of a magnetic structure upon which a coil is mounted.
OBS: salient pole: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Machines tournantes électriques; Électromagnétisme)
pôle saillant [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: pôle saillant : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).
Spanish (Máquinas rotativas eléctricas; Electromagnetismo)
polo saliente [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Tipo de pieza polar saliente sobre la culata o el cubo en la dirección del entrehierro.