English (Ship and Boat Parts)
sternpost [correct]; stern post [correct]
DEF: The principal upright post at the stern of a vessel, usually serving to support the rudder.
French (Parties des bateaux)
étambot [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Forte pièce (de bois ou de métal) qui termine l'arrière de la carène et qui porte, en général, les ferrures du gouvernail.
Spanish (Partes de los barcos)
codaste [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Pieza de acero o de madera que se levanta vertical a la quilla en su extremo de popa y en la que monta el timón.