English (Hydrology and Hydrography)
capillary interstice [correct]; capillary pore
DEF: Interstice small enough to hold water against gravity above a water table.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie)
interstice capillaire [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Interstice suffisamment petit pour que l'eau s'y maintienne contre la force de gravité au-dessus de la surface d'une nappe.
Spanish (Hidrología e hidrografía)
intersticio capilar [masculine noun]; poro capilar [masculine noun]
DEF: Intersticio suficientemente pequeño para mantener el agua contra la acción de la gravedad, por encima del nivel freático.