English (Petrography)
pore [correct]; interstice
DEF: An opening or space within a rock or mass of rocks, usually small in size.
OBS: Pores are usually filled with some fluid (as water, oil, gas, or all three).
French (Pétrographie)
pore [correct, masculine noun]; interstice [feminine noun]
DEF: Vide de faible dimension entre des grains de roche.
Spanish (Petrografía)
poro [masculine noun]; intersticio [masculine noun]