English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Geology)
isolated porosity [correct]
DEF: Property of rock or soil containing non-communicating interstices expressed as the percent of bulk volume occupied by such interstices; numerically equal to the difference between porosity and effective porosity.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Géologie)
porosité close [correct, feminine noun]; porosité vacuolaire [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Porosité d'une roche ou d'un sol contenant des interstices ne communiquant pas entre eux, exprimée par le pourcentage du volume total occupé par ces interstices; elle est numériquement égale à la différence entre la porosité totale et la porosité ouverte.
Spanish (Hidrología e hidrografía; Geología)
porosidad aislada [feminine noun]
DEF: Propiedad de una roca o terreno con intersticios no comunicados y que se expresa como el porcentaje de volumen bruto ocupado por dichos intersticios; numéricamente es igual a la diferencia entre la porosidad total y la porosidad efectiva.