English (Soil Science; Geophysics; Soil Mechanics (Engineering); Hydrology and Hydrography)
primary porosity [correct]
DEF: The main or original porosity system in a rock or unconfined alluvial deposit.
CONT: Porosity may be primary (original) or secondary. Primary porosity is that which the rock possesses at the end of its depositional phase, on first burial; it is the void space that would be present if the grains had not been altered, fractured, or dissolved.
OBS: primary porosity: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Science du sol; Géophysique; Mécanique des sols; Hydrologie et hydrographie)
porosité primaire [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Nous pourrons [...] distinguer : - les porosités primaires, formées par l'ensemble des pores produits au cours de la genèse de la roche, c'est-à-dire au cours de la sédimentation, ou au cours de la cristallisation ou du refroidissement s'il s'agit d'une roche métamorphique ou éruptive; - les porosités secondaires [...]
OBS: porosité primaire : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.
Spanish (Ciencia del suelo; Geofísica; Mecánica del suelo; Hidrología e hidrografía)
porosidad primaria [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Propiedad de las rocas detríticas en las que se originan poros durante su formación.