English (Internet and Telematics)
pulse modulation [correct]
DEF: The use of a series of pulses whose characteristics are modulated.
OBS: Typical methods involve modifying the amplitude (PAM), width or duration (PDM), or position (PPM) of the pulse.
French (Internet et télématique)
modulation par impulsions [correct, feminine noun]; modulation d'impulsions [feminine noun]
DEF: [Modulation qui] consiste à modifier les paramètres d'un train d'impulsions de façon à constituer le signal porteur d'information.
Spanish (Internet y telemática)
modulación por impulsos [correct, feminine noun]; modulación de impulsos [correct, feminine noun]; modulación a impulsos [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Modificación de uno o más parámetros que caracterizan una serie de impulsos que hacen el papel de la portadora.