English (Radio Transmission and Reception)
local carrier reception [correct]
DEF: A method of reception, usually in single-sideband systems, in which the carrier for demodulation is supplied by an oscillator at the receiver at such a level that the carrier of the incoming signal, which may already be partially suppressed, has negligible effect.
French (Émission et réception radio)
réception avec reconstitution d'une porteuse [correct, feminine noun]; réception avec porteuse locale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Réception radioélectrique dans laquelle le signal est démodulé à l'aide d'une porteuse produite par un oscillateur local à haute stabilité fonctionnant indépendamment de l'oscillateur pilote correspondant de l'émetteur.
Spanish (Radiotransmisión y radiorrecepción)
recepción de la portadora local [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Recepción de la señal portadora bajo la cual ha sido modulada la señal que se transmite.