English (Telecommunications Facilities; Radio Transmission and Reception)
demodulator [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A component of a data set or modem which is responsible for recovering data from received signals and converting to a form suitable for the receiving business machine.
OBS: demodulator: term officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Installations de télécommunications; Émission et réception radio)
démodulateur [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: démodulateur : terme uniformisé par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Instalaciones de telecomunicaciones; Radiotransmisión y radiorrecepción)
demodulador [masculine noun, officially approved]; desmodulador [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Circuito o dispositivo cuya acción sobre una onda portadora modulada permite recuperar o recomponer la onda moduladora original.
OBS: demodulador : término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).