English (Telecommunications; Air Transport)
double sideband [correct]; DSB [correct]; double side-band; DSB [correct]; DSB; double side band [correct]
DEF: The amplitude-modulated intelligence which is transmitted at frequencies both above and below the carrier frequency by the audio-frequency value of the intelligence.
CONT: Double sideband - A3E, is at present the most common type of modulation for short-wave broadcasting; A3E is a convenient transmission system because the receivers are uncomplicated and inexpensive.
OBS: Reproduced from "Titles, Names and Acronyms related to the activities of the International Oceanographic Commission of Unesco", with the authorization of Unesco.
French (Télécommunications; Transport aérien)
bande latérale double [correct, feminine noun]; BLD [correct]; double bande latérale [correct, feminine noun]; DBL [correct, feminine noun]; DBL
OBS: Reproduit de «Titles, Names and Acronyms related to the activities of the International Oceanographic Commission of Unesco», avec l'autorisation de l'Unesco.
Spanish (Telecomunicaciones; Transporte aéreo)
banda lateral doble [correct, feminine noun]; BLD [correct]; doble banda lateral [correct, feminine noun]; DBL [correct, feminine noun]; DBL
DEF: Información modulada en amplitud que se transmite a frecuencias por encima y por debajo de la frecuencia portadora por el valor de audiofrecuencia de la información.
CONT: La doble banda lateral (clase de emisión A3E) es, por el momento, el tipo más común de modulación para radiodifusión en ondas cortas; el sistema de transmisión A3E resulta conveniente debido a la sencillez y economía de los receptores que utiliza.
OBS: Reproducido del "Titles, Names and Acronyms related to the activities of the International Oceanographic Commission of Unesco", con la autorización de Unesco.