English (Information Processing (Informatics); Computer Memories; Computer Graphics)
clipboard [correct, standardized]; clip board [correct]; clipboard file [correct]; scrapbook [correct, see observation]
DEF: A storage area used to temporarily store a text or graphics for reuse in the same or different document.
OBS: clipboard: term standardized by ISO; term and definition standardized by CSA International.
OBS: scrapbook: term used by Apple.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Mémoires (Informatique); Infographie)
presse-papiers [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; fichier presse-papiers [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; album [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; bloc-notes [masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Zone de mémoire permettant de stocker temporairement du texte ou des graphiques en vue de les réutiliser dans le même document ou dans un autre.
OBS: Le presse-papiers est utilisé dans le cadre de la fonction couper-coller.
OBS: fichier presse-papiers; presse-papiers; bloc-notes : termes normalisés par l'ISO; termes et définition normalisés par la CSA International.
OBS: album : terme en usage chez Apple.
Spanish (Tratamiento de la información (Informática); Memorias (Computadoras); Gráficos de computadora)
portapapeles [correct, masculine noun]; tablilla [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: [...] área de almacenamiento temporal para la información que se ha copiado o movido de un lugar y [se] tiene previsto usar en otra ubicación.
OBS: portapapeles : término utilizado por Microsoft.