English (Water Polo)
be in possession of the ball [correct]; hold the ball [correct]
OBS: Technique/tactics.
French (Water-polo)
être en possession du ballon [correct]
OBS: Technique/tactique.
Spanish (Polo acuático)
tener la pelota [correct]; estar en posesión de la pelota [correct]