English (Currency and Foreign Exchange)
short position [correct]; oversold position
DEF: Net balance of term sales in transactions with delayed delivery in currency, stocks, securities, or commodities markets. An individual has a short position in a good when he thinks that its price will fall in the future and he therefore sells today at a high price with future delivery in mind.
CONT: In foreign exchange operations, short positions arise when the amount of a given currency sold is greater than the amount purchased.
OBS: Definition reproduced from the CAPITAL Business Dictionary with the permission of LID Editorial Empresarial.
French (Politique monétaire et marché des changes)
position à découvert [correct, feminine noun]; position courte [correct, feminine noun]; position débitrice [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Position de change nette d'une entité dont les ventes de devises ont dépassé les achats.
OBS: On parle également de position courte dans le cas d'une position de taux d'intérêt d'un établissement de crédit dont le montant nominal des emprunts est supérieur aux prêts pour une même échéance et dans une même monnaie.
Spanish (Política monetaria y mercado de cambios)
posición corta [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Saldo neto de venta a plazo en transacciones con entrega aplazada en los mercados de divisas, valores o materias primas. Una persona tiene una posición corta en un bien cuando piensa que su precio va a bajar en el futuro. Vende hoy a precio alto para entrega futura.
OBS: posición corta : término y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.