English (Telephone Switching; Telecommunications Transmission; Telephone Exchanges)
queue place [correct, officially approved]
OBS: queue place: term officially approved by the Electronics and Telecommunications Terminology Committee.
French (Commutation téléphonique; Transmission (Télécommunications); Centraux téléphoniques)
position de file d'attente [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; position de file [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: position de file d'attente : terme uniformisé par le Comité d’uniformisation des termes de l’électronique et des télécommunications (CUTEL).
Spanish (Conmutación telefónica; Transmisión (Telecomunicaciones); Centrales telefónicas)
posición en la cola [correct, feminine noun]