English (Meteorological Forecasting, Data Measurement and Analysis; Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
quantitative precipitation forecast [correct]; QPF [correct]; quantitative precipitation forecasting [correct]; QPF [correct]; QPF
DEF: ... the quantity (or amount) of precipitation (usually conveyed in millimetres of water) forecast to accumulate at a given location over a specified period of time.
French (Prévisions météorologiques et mesure et analyse des données; Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
prévision quantitative des précipitations [correct, feminine noun]; PQP [correct, feminine noun]; prévision quantitative de précipitation [correct, feminine noun]; PQP [correct, feminine noun]; PQP
CONT: Les données satellitales représentent une des sources d'information pour l'estimation (EQP) et la prévision (PQP) quantitatives des précipitations, cette information facilite la prévision des inondations et des crues éclair, ce qui permet d'émettre des alertes rapides concernant les risques d'inondation pour la population.
Spanish (Previsiones meteorológicas, medición y análisis de datos; Fenómenos meteorológicos, climáticos y atmosféricos)
previsión cuantitativa de precipitación [masculine noun]; predicción cuantitativa de la precipitación [feminine noun]; pronóstico cuantitativo de la precipitación [masculine noun]
DEF: Predicción del total de precipitación.