English (Modelling (Mathematics); Meteorological Forecasting, Data Measurement and Analysis)
prognostic equation [correct]; predictive equation; prediction equation
DEF: prognostic equations: Sets of differential equations which express the rate of change of atmospheric variables with respect to time, and which are solved to find the values of the variables at later times.
OBS: E.g., vorticity equation.
French (Modélisation (Mathématique); Prévisions météorologiques et mesure et analyse des données)
équation de prévision [correct, feminine noun]; équation prévisionnelle [correct, feminine noun]; équation pronostique [feminine noun]; équation prédictive [feminine noun]
DEF: équations de prévision; équations prévisionnelles : Jeux d'équations différentielles exprimant la vitesse d'évolution de variables atmosphériques par rapport au temps, et que l'on résout pour trouver les valeurs de ces variables à un moment ultérieur.
CONT: Pour diminuer l'importance du blocage spectral, on ajoute un terme de diffusion horizontale dans les équations prédictives.
Spanish (Modelización (Matemáticas); Previsiones meteorológicas, medición y análisis de datos)
ecuacion de pronóstico [feminine noun]
DEF: ecuaciones de pronóstico : Conjuntos de ecuaciones diferenciales que expresan la tasa de cambio de variables atmosféricas con respecto al tiempo y que se resuelven para hallar los valores de esas variables en momentos ulteriores.