English (Telecommunications Transmission)
fade prediction [correct]
DEF: The prediction of signal level variation caused by atmospheric disturbance.
French (Transmission (Télécommunications))
prévision d'évanouissement [proposal, feminine noun]
Spanish (Transmisión (Telecomunicaciones))
previsión de los desvanecimientos [correct, feminine noun]; previsión de desvanecimiento [correct, feminine noun, Mexico]
DEF: Pronóstico de la variación en el nivel de la señal causada por perturbaciones atmosféricas.